1. Dog Days Are Over — Florence and the Machine
2. Isle of Sky/You Came So Close — Andrew Peterson
3. Uprising — Muse
4. Everlasting Light — The Black Keys
5. We Used To Wait — Arcade Fire
6. Quick Fix — The Daylights
7. Four Seasons In One Day — Crowded House
8. Weather With You — Crowded House
9. Are We Really Through — Ray LaMontagne
10. Bad Body Double — Imogen Heap
Guilty Pleasure: California Gurls’ — Katy Perry
These are in no particular order. It’s SO hard to narrow the list down to just ten. Agh!
What Was Your Favorite Song of 2010?
52 responses to “My Top Ten Songs of 2010”
1. The Ghost Inside – Broken Bells, I love Danger Mouse (DM is producing the new U2 record!)
2. Tighten Up – The Black Keys, my favorite record of the year (DM produced this song).
3. Blue Blood Blues – The Dead Weather, prog rock heaven with my favoite line “all the white girls trip when I sing in Sunday service”, that line kills me every time.
4. Laredo – Band of Horses, reminds me of a 70s type record, great voice
5. Enjoy the Silence – Nada Surf, I loved their cover album, they do a great job covering this Depeche Mode classic.
thats a great list randy
Love that you have muse on there. Great song, somewhat of a disappointing album to be honest.
Totally agree with the daylights as well. Great band
@Kyle Reed, Yes, Uprising is awesome!!
Some great stuff… I highly, HIGHLY, recommend Grace Potter & The Nocturnals. Wow. She and 30 Seconds to Mars took most of my ear time this past year.
Happy New Year!
@Jason, Yes, love them!! They really should have been on this list. Thanks, Jason
On the Combine by High Valley. Together with Childrens Camps International (www.ccicamps.com) they are using this song to help raise money and send kids in developing nations to Christian Camps (India, Kenya, Cambodia, Belize, Fiji, Cuba etc) Every $5.00 they raise sends a kid to camp for a week.
Parts of the video for this song were shot during a Guiness World Record setting event that had 200 combines on the same field at the same time. Not only did they set the record but raised over $200,000 (40,000 kids to camp)
High Valley’s Brad Remple lives in Nashville. The record was produced by Centricity of Franklin.
@Greg Wood, Sure. Centricity’s office is just down the street. But haven’t heard of High Valley. Thanks, Greg!
Christmas in Heaven by Sarah Schieber…
Also most of the songs on her Long October Road CD, especially Not Today and I Hate You For Leaving Me.
You Wouldn’t Cry For Me Today by Mandissa
Kind of a theme to the songs, but they’ve gotten me through some rough days.
@Shelley Brandon, Thanks so much, Shelly. I have never heard of Sarah. Can’t wait to listen!
Agreed! Hiromi’s playing is stunning!
@Christopher Phillips, I’ve just been listening. i had never heard f her. Oh. My. Goodness.
[…] by Randy Elrod here I came up with a list of my top 10 songs from 2010. These are my favorites (click the names to hear […]
Sigh No More – Mumford & Sons
The High Road – Broken Bells
Boy Lilikoi – Jónsi
Tornado – Jónsi
Derezzed – Daft Punk
Bang Bang Bang – Mark Ronson
Cousins – Vampire Weekend
Tightrope – Janelle Monáe
Wooden Heart – Listener
It Is Well – The Ember Days
@Jamey Clayberg, More songs to add to the playlist. I LOVE Sigh No More. Thanks, Jamey!
1. Say You’ll Haunt Me–Stone Sour (Corey Taylor writes from the dark side of depression, which I find quite therapeutic)
2. Raise Your Glass–Pink (this girl is a great songwriter shoots from the hip and straight from the heart, great wordplay in this one)
3. Just Haven’t Met You Yet–Michael Buble’ (my song of hope this year ;) )
4. Falling for You–Colbie Callait (another great young songwriter, and I plead the 5th on the rest).
5. Another Way to Die–Disturbed (I just love this band, and I guess they appeal to my dark side)
6. Need You Now–Lady Antebellum (the breakup song of the year)
7. Water–Brad Paisley (a fun coming of age song)
8. Rain is a Good Thing–Luke Bryan (I’d love to see this mashed up with Water)
9. Bulletproof–LaRoux (great dance tune)
10. Bad Company–Five Finger Death Punch (great remake of the old Bad Co classic)
@Mary (MAC_CMT), What an eclectic mix!! Thanks so much! Love it!
Thanks for posting these, Randy. For those of us in music either too lazy or too busy to check out new music, this is a nice starting point. For those jazz aficionados out there you might want to check out the young Japanese pianist Hiromi. She has chops, style and a great sense of humor to her playing. Sorely lacking in many young jazz giants.
Cheers.
@Fletch Wiley, Thanks, Fletch, I will definitely add Hiromi to this Blog Playlist.
[…] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Randy Elrod, Randy Elrod. Randy Elrod said: My Top Ten Songs for 2010 — http://ht.ly/3uAgp — What Was YOUR Favorite Song? […]
1. Michael Buble ~ Just Haven’t Met You yet
2. Jerrod Nieman ~ Lover, Lover
3. Jaron ~ That’s Beautiful To Me
4. Train ~ Save Me San Francisco
5. Keith Urban ~ Put You In a Song
..and oh so many more….
@Julie Kolb, Thanks, Julie, I don’t know any of your favs either. I’m getting quite a playlist. Love it!!
@Randy, Fyi, Jerrod Nieman sang all four parts of harmony on that song, because he could not afford back-up singers..Makes the song extra cool knowing that’s him singin’ it all :)
@Julie Kolb, Nice!!
It’s a tie.
Regina Spektor Braille
http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/11-11/id27039130
jj heller what love really means
http://www.jjheller.com/home.asp
@shari, Ah, two more new songs. So many songs…so little time. I love this!
Btw…how did two 20 year old Crowded House songs make your 2010 list ?? :)
@David, They re-released them in 2010 as a greatest hits album and I had never heard them. So they are brand new songs to me! Ha!
@Randy, Fair enough then! :)
Always tough narrowing down favourite tracks…but I’m going to go with “This Orient” by Foals.
But if I’m not careful it will change to something by Two Door Cinema Club, The National or Duffy before I’ve hit submit on this comment (in terms of artists not already listed)!
@David, Nice. More new songs.
1. I like “World Traveler” best off the Andrew Peterson album, though the whole record is very, very good.
2. Laredo by Band of Horses (whole album is also good)
3. If I Die Young by The Band Perry (rest of this album not nearly as good as this song)
4. Trash Day by Butch Walker (on another solid album)
5. Up on the Ridge by Dierks Bentley (filling the Alison Krauss and US void for me this year)
6. Ain’t No Grave by Johnny Cash
7. Lead Me by Sanctus Real
8. Airplanes by B.O.B. (Hayley from Paramore could sing the phone book and make it work)
9. Mine by Taylor Swift (a really good album with several strong tracks, esp. The Story of Us and Long Live)
10. Tip of My Tongue by The Civil Wars (technically a 2009 song, but if Randy can sneak Muse in, I can sneak one in too. Keep an eye/ear on this duo, their album drops in 2/2011 and should be phenomenal).
@mikeraburn, Thanks, Mike!! I love Butch Walker and the entire Andrew Peterson album. But I need to get everything else!! Awesome!
For a music lover, it’s impossible to have a favorite song, like it’s impossible to have a favorite child.
Here are 5 favorites from this year (not all were recorded in 2010):
“Forever and Ever Amen” by The Drums
“Lost” by The Mary Onettes
“Precious” by Minipop
“Get Up” by Barcelona
“Explain” by Faunts
Important note: I don’t listen to lyrics, so I have no clue what any of these songs are about! But they offer a rich variety of sonic landscapes.
@Keith Jennings, So true. Okay, i don’t know one of your songs either. Wow! I’m going to have a killer new playlist!!
@Randy, you can listen to just about any song, in its entirety, on YouTube. Each song on my list is there. (Psst: my list has been trail-tested for long hikes AND road-tested for long road trips!)
@Keith Jennings, Thanks, Keith! liking the “trail” testing!!
I LOVE Muse.
Here’s a quick list of a few of mine:
Shad “Yaa I Get It”
Anberlin “Pray Tell” and “We Owe This To Ourselves”
Secret & Whisper “Silver mountain”
Guilty pleasure: “Miss Me” by Drake featuring Lil Wayne and “No Love” by Eminem ft. Lil Wayne. : D
@Brett Wilkes, Okay, again. I don’t know any of these songs. I have decided to make a purchase list of every song here and add it to a new “Randy Elrod Blog” playlist!!
thanks, Brett!
Eminem’s “Love the Way You Lie” — Always rhythmic and lyrical brilliance.
T.Swift’s “Back to December” — I’m a sucker for her storytelling. gah
B.o.B’s “Airplanes” — So incredibly hooky. Gets stuck in my head.
P!nk’s “Raise Your Glass” — Love the attitude of this!
Jay-Z & Alicia Keyes “Empire State of Mind” (maybe 2009?) — This song is epic. Inspiring. Strong.
These are just a few of mine pulling from pop/mainstream. LOVE this post! :)
@mandythompson, Thanks, Mandy. wow. I need to find everyone of these songs. I have always loved Eminem’s music.
oh a top ten! I’ll post 5
1. Let Our Faith Be Not Alone-Robbie Seay Band
2. Kings and Queens-30 Seconds to Mars
3. Hello World-Lady Antebellum
4. Restless-Audrey Assad
5. Late Have I Loved You-Gungor
my guilty pleasure was “Teenage Dream” covered by The Rescues.
@Chuck Harris, Nice list, Chuck. I only know #4 & #5. I will give the others a listen!
@Randy, “Let Our Faith Be Not Alone” has been a creed we sing in our service for the past year. Kings and Queens is the kind of anthemic music i would love to write. We did Hello World on Christmas Eve and The Rescues, well the Rescues are just awesome.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=THUk6dVwbyE
@Chuck Harris, Nice. Can’t wait to hear them all!!
Dog Days Are Over is my wife’s favorite this year…so i get to to hear it 15 times per day. great track!
My favorite track this year – Head Full of Doubt/Road Full of Promise By The Avett Brothers
@Vince, Okay. Vince, Another song that I must find!!
My favorite song for 2010 wasn’t a song from the year, but is the one I constantly listened to and repeated. “Words of Honor” by Proto-Kaw
@Earl, Ah. i must find it!!
@Randy, Proto-Kaw is one of the pre-Kansas bands @KerryLivgren played with. He published a CD of 70’s material, Early Recordings from Kansas, and the result was the reforming of the band which is totally different than the Kansas most know. Before Came After was an album of new material published 2004. The Wait of Glory came out in 2006. Classic Livgreen material… I prefer Before Came After.
@Earl, Ahhhh. Interesting! Can’t wait to hear it!
Florence and the Machine….the whole album is one of my most favorite music picks of this year. So unique and different. The Weepies also make my list this year….I am late to that delightful discovery ;)
Love your list Randy!
@Christy, Yes, I love the Weepies. @gailhyatt introduced them to me. But I discovered them in 2009. Thanks! And I agree the entire Florence and the Machine album is stellar.